This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Iggy Azalea

About Iggy Azalea

Amethyst Amelia Kelly, born on the 7th June 1990 is a model and artist from Australia. She was born in Sydney. She's better known after her stage name Iggy Azalea. It's pronounced /əˈzeɪljə/.

At an early age of only 16, she moved to the United States, in Miami, Florida. She stayed in other regions from the South such as Houston, Texas and Atlanta, Georgia.

Azalea's musical career boost came after her controversial songs "Pu**y" and "Two Times" were released on YouTube. They went viral.

"Ignorant Art", Iggy Azalea's first ever mixtape, was released on the 27th of September 2011. She stated that the mixtape was made "with the intent to make people question and redefine old ideals"

In the year 2012, Iggy was signed by Mercury Records. In 2013, she signed with Island Def Jam Records.

In the spring of 2012, Iggy emerged into the modeling industry after Wilhelmina Models started representing her. In the same year, she was announced the "New Face of Levi Jeans".

In the same year, Iggy was featured on XXL magazine's annual Top 10 Freshman cover issue. She is the first non-American rapper and female to be featured on this cover issue.

"Glory", Iggy Azalea's first EP was released on the 30th of July 2012. The EP's production was handled by American rapper T.I..

"TrapGold" was released on the 11th of October 2012. The EP's production was handled by high-profile producer Diplo, as well as 1st Down of production team FKi.

Finally, on the 21th of April 2014, after a long waiting time full of delays, her first ever studio album was released. It is titled "The New Classic". Initially, the album was meant ti be released under the umbrella of Grand Hustle and Interscope Records. Due to conflicts within the labels, the album was eventually released by Mercury Records and later Island Def Jam.

"Work" was the spearhead before the album. The song was quite successful world wide. It managed to get good positions on several musical charts around the world. The song "Work" by Iggy Azalea even got on the 17th position on the UK Singles Chart.

"Bounce", "Change Your Life" and "Fancy" were other three singles that were meant as a promotion for her album "The New Classic". "Change Your Life" features T.I. and "Fancy" features Charli XCX.

Iggy Azalea
Birth name:Amethyst Amelia Kellyiggy
Born:7 June 1990 in Sydney, Australia
Genres:Hip-Hop, Electronic Dance
Years active:2011–present
Labels:Mercury, Island Def Jam (current), Grand Hustle (former)
Instruments:Vocals
Known as:Rapper, Songwriter, Model
Parents:- Brendan Kelly
- Tanya
Discography:- The New Classic (2014)
Filmography:- House of Style(2014)
- Saturday Night Live (2014)
- Furious 7 (2015)

Iggy Azalea sheet music list (2 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.