This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Danny Elfman

About Danny Elfman

Daniel Robert "Danny" Elfman is a popular songwriter and composer from Los Angeles, California, that has also participated in record production and acting. He was born on 29 May 1953.

Danny Elfman grew up in the movie theater, from his hometown, and he was part of a theater group, along with his older brother, Richard Elfman.

An important step for his career was made in 1974 when he started to write songs for the band "Oingo Boingo". The collaboration with the band ended in 1995. Also he got in the film industry as an actor, in 1976.

His musical experience is vast, due to his years as an active member in the band "Oingo Boingo", for which he was the lead singer, as well as the songwriter.

His years in Oingo Boingo have taught him how to compose music, ranging from rock to new wave. Since 1976 to 1995, he was part of Oingo Boingo, for a total of 19 years.

Tim Burton and Paul Reubens asked Elfman to write the score for "Pee-wee's Big Adventure" movie in 1985. Even if Elfman was a little bit afraid at first, he did a great job, with the support of his band’s orchestra. Also the band Oingo Boingo performed the song in the movie "Back to School" in 1986.

Since his departure from Oingo Boingo, he sought to write music scores for television and even the film industry. Danny Elfman is the creator of "The Simpsons" theme and also worked on the theme for the 1989 "Batman" movie. As a friend of Tim Burton, he was invited to write music for most of Tim’s movies. Even since his beginning in Oingo Boingo, he was interested in the movie industry, seeing as he started as an actor, then debuted in 1980 as a composer.

His first film musical score was for the movie "Forbidden Zone", working alongside his big brother, director Richard Elfman.

Danny Elfman received a total of 4 nominations for Academy Awards and even managed to win a Grammy for Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media. The Grammy Award was received for his work on the "Batman" movie, which belonged to Tim Burton. Even getting to television music, Elfman worked on the theme for a show called "Desperate Housewives", which brought him an Emmy Award. In 2002, he also received the Richard Kirk Award at the BMI Film and TV Awards.

Elfman was a fan of the movie industry even since he was a child, since he himself admitted that he visited the local film theater.

As a child, he got acquainted to the works of composers like Franz Waxman and Bernard Herrmann. He even took part of a theater group in France, performing alongside "Le Grand Magic Circus". His long journeys in Africa influenced his musical style, as Elfman himself admitted later in his life.

Danny Elfman’s musical style has been influenced by classic composers such as Sergei Prokofiev, Erik Satie, Carl Orff, Bela Bartok, Lou Harrison, Max Steiner, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Nino Rota.

Another big project of Elfman was in 2002, when he composed the theme for the "Sam Raimi Spider-Man" series. Two years later Elfman made "Serenada Schizophrana" for the American Composers Orchestra. In 2011, he composed the music for "IRIS" show of the Cirque du Soleil.

Elfman got again on the stage. He sung the vocal parts of Nightmare Before Christmas songs during the concert named "Danny Elfman's Music".

Beginning in 2011, he finished working on the show IRIS for Cirque du Soleil in 2013. IRIS got featured in Hollywood at the Dolby Theater and was received well, becoming one of Elfman’s most significant works that haven’t involved the film industry.

In late 2013 he sung in the Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton Concert.

For another project he was the composer of the "Oz the Great and Powerful" film score, from 2013, which became a hit movie. Two years later, with an important contribution of Brian Tyler, he made the music for fantastic movie named "Avengers: Age of Ultron".

Danny Elfaman piano tabs are available online. Anyone who likes his compositions can learn to play them all.

Danny Elfman
Birth name:Daniel Robert Elfman
Born:May 29, 1953 In Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Genres:New Wave, Alternative Rock, Film Music
Years active:1972–present
Labels:Columbia
Instruments:Piano, Percussion, Guitar, Vocals, Violin,Trombone, Keyboard
Occupations:Voice Actor, Singer, Composer, Record Producer, Actor, Songwriter
Parents:- Blossom Elfman Bernstein
- Milton Elfman

Danny Elfman sheet music list (0 in total)

Song

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.