This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Francis Lai

About Francis Lai

Francis Lai (French prononciation [fʁɑ̃sis lɛ];) was born on the 26th of April 1932.

He is a remarkable figure of music of all times. The main elements contributing to the creation of his image being are the skills he demonstrated as an accordionist and composer, especially regarding his special film scores.

Lai's first step to his shining career was made in his twenties, in Paris, by his involvement into the lively "Montmartre" music scene.

This was followed by the writing of the score for the film "A man and a woman", in the year 1965, which was a major international success, bringing Francis a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best original score. Further, he became even more known in the music industry by supporting Mireille Mathieu to the creation of many compositions and recordings.

But Lai's probably most important success has been represented by the large number of awards Such awards include the "Academy Award for Best Music", "Original Score" and the "Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score" brought to him by the contribution he had to the famous film "Love story", whose theme, "Where do I begin" became a hit single with lyrics by Carl Sigman for Andi Williams, the well known pop singer.

The song "Where do I begin" sets the most sensitive and magnificent notes in a gentle touching melody. This song is well known and appreciated all over the world, not only in its beginning period, but nowadays too, because of the deep emotions it can share, being considered by many people one of the most romantic songs of all times.

Regarding this song, the year 1978 was also important in the composer's existence. It represented the year when he recorded it by himself, with a full orchestra, accompanied by Henry Mancini and Shirley Bassey. It was also the year when he wrote the music for "Oliver's Story".

Among other musical activities that transformed his work into a real success, during his forty years career, there could be mentioned his contributions to the scores of erotic films like "Emmanuelle 2" and "Bilitis" and also the theme music for the BBC television documentary "Panorama".

All in all, a person that made public his real talent, alone but also in collaboration to other people, Francis Lai's creations remain history in the industry where he developed his activity.

Francis Lai
Birth name:Francis Albert Lai
Born:26 April 1932 In Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France
Genres:Film Scores
Known as:Accordionist, Film Score Composer

Francis Lai sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.