This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Sinead O'Connor

About Sinead O'Connor

Sinead O’Connor is the name of a pop rock and alternative rock singer and songwriter.

Being born as Sinead Marie Bernadette O’Connor, the Irish artist originates from Glenageary, County Dublin. The instruments that she has learned to play over the years consist of bass, guitar, percussion and keyboards. The labels that she worked for were Vanguard, One Little Indian, Chocolate and Vanilla, Ensign and Nettwerk.

At the age of fifteen, she got placed in the Magdalene Asylum for shoplifting. There, she managed to start working on her music. At Grianan, Paul Byrne’s sister heard Sinead O’Connor sing Barbra Streisand’s "Evergreen". In Tua Nua, Byrne’s band, made a song with her named "Take My Hand", yet they didn’t accept her in due to her age. At Newton School since 1983, Sinead got advice from a teacher to record a demo.

Two of the songs from the demo were later featured on her debut album.

In 1984, she formed the band "Ton Ton Macoute" with Colm Farrelly.

The band moved to Dublin when O’Connor left school. There, their music was better received. After her mother’s death, she left the band and moved to London, the group continuing without her. Ensign Records decided to sign her thanks to her time with Ton Ton Macoute. She provided the vocals for the song "Heroine", which got used for the movie "Captive", on the soundtrack.

The debut album for Sinead O’Connor was "The Lion and the Cobra", released in 1987. It was very successful at the time, getting certified Gold and even getting a Grammy nomination, for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance. The songs "Mandinka", "I Want Your (Hands on Me)" and "Troy" were radio hits that got many remix versions. Sinead O’Connor says that some of her inspirations in music are the names of Bob Dylan, Bob Marley, The Pretenders or David Bowie.

In 1990, she released her second studio album called "I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got", with great success as well.

The masterpiece from the album was a song originally by Prince, called "Nothing Compares 2 U". The song was an international hit, getting her Grammy nominations for Best Female Pop Performance and Record of the Year. She has been the winner of the Best Alternative Music Performance award at the Grammy’s.

The 90s meant two other albums for Sinead O’Connor, titled "Am I Not Your Girl?" from 1992 and "Universal Mother" from 1994.

After a break of six years, she came back in 2000 with "Faith and Courage", followed in 2002 by "Sean-Nos Nua". 2005 meant the release of "Throw Down Your Arms", two years later "Theology" was out. In 2012 and 2014, she released two other albums, titled "How About I Be Me (And You Be You)?" and "I’m Not Bossy, I’m the Boss" respectively.

Sinead O'Connor
Birth name:Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor
Born:8 December 1966 In Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland
Genres:Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Folk Rock
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Priest
Instruments:Keyboards, Low Whistle, Vocals, Percussion, Guitar, Piano
Years active:1986–present
Labels:Chocolate And Vanilla, Vanguard, One Little Indian, Ensign
Parents:- Marie
- Sean O'Connor

Sinead O'Connor sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.