This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Emeli Sande

About Emeli Sande

Emeli Sande is the name of an English singer and songwriter.

Her full name is Adele Emily Sande and she was born on the tenth of March, year 1987.

Her place of birth was Tyne and Wear from Sunderland. Her origins are Scottish though, from Aberdeenshire, Alford. Active as a musician since 2008, she is also a talented piano player.

Emeli Sande has worked for the labels Capitol, EMI and Virgin. She is also associated with many musical acts, from which we can remember Rudimental, Naughty Boy, David Guetta, Kendrick Lamar, Labrinth, Wiley, or Professor Green.

She became known in the year 2009, when she got included on Chipmunk’s song called "Diamond Rings". The song managed to get to the top 10 charts of the UK Singles Chart. One year later, she worked alongside another rapper, Wiley. She provided vocals for his song titled "Never Be Your Woman". This song has also reached the top ten of the charts. The year 2012 provided her with an award for the Critics’ Choice. It was part of the Brit Awards ceremony.

In 2011, the month of August meant the release of her first single as a solo artist. It was titled "Heaven". The single was fairly successful, but other singles from her have been even more successful. First, there was "Read All About It", which featured Profesor Green. Then, "Next to Me" followed as another single. He worked together with Labrinth for another single, which got called "Beneath Your Beautiful". All of these three songs managed to hit the top of the charts in both Ireland and the United Kingdom.

When her album was released, "Our Version of Events", it lasted at the top of the charts for almost two months. It has also become the album with the biggest sales in the United Kingdom for the year 2012. It then managed to get over one million copies sold. The London Olympics meant a live performance for Emeli Sande, being asked to sing in both the beginning and the end of the event.

In 2013, at the Brit Awards, she managed to win two other times. First, she received the Best British Female Act award. Her album was praised and received the British Album of the Year award.

Emeli Sande’s voice is one of a soprano.

She stated that Nina Simone is an inspiration for her and she aims to become as famous as her. Some of Simone’s songs have been a great influence for her, as the singer herself stated.

Emeli Sande
Birth name:Adele Emeli Sandé
Born:10 March 1987 In Sunderland, Tyne And Wear, England
Genres:Soul, R&B
Years active:2009–present
Labels:Virgin, EMI, Capitol
Occupations:Songwriter, Musician, Singer
Instruments:Piano, Vocals
Parents:- Diane Sandé-Wood
- Joel Sandé
Discography:- Our Version of Events (2012)

Emeli Sande sheet music list (2 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.