This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Ed Sheeran

About Ed Sheeran

Edward Christopher "Ed" Sheeran, better known simply as Ed Sheeran, was born on the 17th of February 1991 in Halifax, England.

He is a well known on an international level singer and songwriter from England.

Sheeran was raised in Framlingham, Suffolk.

He moved to London in the year 2008 to pursue a musical career.

In the beginning of the year 2011, Ed Sheeran released an independent extended play (EP), titled No. 5 Collaborations Project, which caught the attention of both Elton John and Jamie Foxx. Soon after, Sheeran signed with Asylum Records.

Ed Sheeran's debut album released in the year 2001, titled "+", contains the international renowned singles "The A Team" and "Lego House". His first album was certified quintuple platinum in the United Kingdom.

Ed Sheeran won in the year 2011 two BRIT Awards for Best British Male and British Breakthrough. "The A Team" won the Ivor Novello Award for Best Song Musically and Lyrically.

He begin to gain recognition in the United States in the year 2012 after he made a guest appearance on Taylor Swift's fourth album, Red.

He also wrote songs for One Direction band.

Ed Sheeran's song titled "The A Team" was nominated for Song of the Year award at the 2013 Grammy Awards.

Ed Sheeran performed the song in duet with Elton John during the Grammy ceremony.

Sheeran spent much of the year 2013 touring North America as the opening act for Taylor Swift's Red Tour. His second album will be released in 2014.

He was nominated for Best New Artist at the 56th Annual Grammy Awards.

Ed Sheeran
Birth name:Edward Christopher Sheeran
Born:17 February 1991 in Halifax, England
Genres:Pop, folk, acoustic, Grime, Hip hop
Years active:2005–present
Labels:Asylum, Atlantic, Elektra
Instruments:Vocals, guitar, BOSS Loop Pedal RC-30, percussion, piano and violin
Known as:Singer-songwriter, producer, musician and rapper

Ed Sheeran sheet music list (4 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.