This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Vanessa Carlton

About Vanessa Carlton

Vanessa Carlton is a an American singer, born in Milford, Pennsylvania, on August 16th, 1980.

At the age of only two, she played "It's A Small World" at the piano.

She started taking classes of ballet at age nine as well as classical music classes with her mother. When she turned 14, she became a part of the School Of American Ballet.

She used to perform at night clubs eventually signing with A&M records, in 2001. She recorded a studio demo with songwriter and producer Peter Zizzo. Three months after that, she started recording her first album, "Rinse".

Although she has never released the album, kept a few track for re-mastering. For example, the original song "Carnival", was recorded again as "Dark Carnival" and it was featured in the video game "SpyHunter 2".

Other songs she re-recorded include "Interlude", which was renamed "A Thousand Miles", which was a great success and it was included in a later album, "Ordinary Days", which was turned into "Ordinary Day", "Pretty Baby", "All I Ask", "Twilight" and "Superhero". They were included in the debut album, "Be Not Nobody".

Ron Fair, the head of A&M, produced and arranged the song "Interlude" himself. It eventually reached the Billboard Hot 100 chart in the first five positions. It was the sixth most played song of that year and it received three Grammy nominations: "Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist", "Record Of The Year" and "Song Of The Year".

The album, "Be Not Nobody", also reached top five on the Billboard Hot 200 and it had sales of over 2 million copies throughout the world.

The singer embarked in a promotion tour, as an opening act for Third Eye Blind and Goo Goo Girls. The following year, she toured on her own, through Europe.

In November 2004, Vanessa Carlton released her second studio album, "Harmonium". It peaked at number 33 on the Billboard Hot 200.

In 2005, she started the work for a new album with producer Linda Perry. It was named "Heroes and Thieves" and it reached number 44 on the Billboard Hot 200. The album received numerous positive reviews from the music critics. She embarked on the "The Haunted Club Tour", in order to promote the new album.

Her fourth album was named "Rabbits On The Run" and released in 2011. Her new album, "Liberman" is set to be released in 2015.

Vanessa Carlton is a successful singer who proved her talent many times throughout the years.

Vanessa Carlton
Birth name:Vanessa Lee Carlton
Born:August 16, 1980 in Milford, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Genres:Pop, Pop Rock, Piano Rock
Known as:Singer, Songwriter, Musician
Years active:1998–present
Labels:A&M, The Inc., Razor & Tie, Victor Music
Parents:- Heidi Lee
- Edmund "Ed" Carlton
Discography:- Be Not Nobody (2002)
- Harmonium (2004)
- Heroes & Thieves (2007)
- Rabbits on the Run (2011)
- Liberman (2015)

Vanessa Carlton sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.