This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from John Lennon

About John Lennon

John Winston Ono Lennon, titled MBE (Order of the British Empire), was born on the 9th of October 1940 in Liverpool, England.

Better known just as John Lennon, he was a musician, singer and songwriter who rose to worldwide fame as a founder member of the Beatles from England.

The Beatles were the most successful band in the history of pop music in the world. The Beatles' music is still a landmark of greatness and inspiration in the music that we hear nowadays.

"The Quarrymencraze" was Lennon's first band. It was playing the skiffle craze, a relatively obscure musical genre.

The band transformed to the great "Beatles" that we still hear until today. The Beatles were formed in the year 1960. Unfortunately, they disbanded in 1970 after only ten years.

Lennon started his solo career. During his career, John Lennon produced the critically acclaimed albums "John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band" and "Imagine", and iconic songs such as "Give Peace a Chance" and "Working Class Hero".

John Lennon change his name to John Ono Lennon after the marriage with Yoko Ono in the year 1969.

Lennon detached from the music business in the year 1975 to raise his infant son Sean Lennon.

He re-emerged with Ono in 1980 with the new album Double Fantasy.

He was sadly murdered only three weeks after its release.

Up until the year 2012, Lennon's album sales in the United States exceeded 14 million.

In total, as writer, co-writer or performer, he released 25 number-one singles on the United States Hot 100 chart.

John Lennon died on the 8th of December 1980 from gunshot wounds. He was shot around 10:50 pm as Lennon and Ono returned to their New York apartment in the Dakota.

Mark David Chapman shot Lennon in the back four times at the entrance to the building. Lennon was pronounced dead on arrival at 11:07 pm at the Roosevelt Hospital.

John Lennon
Birth name:John Winston Lennon
Born:9 October 1940 in Liverpool, England
Died:8 December 1980 (aged 40) in New York
Genres:Rock, Pop, Experimental
Years active:1957–75, 1980
Labels:Parlophone, Capitol, Apple, Geffen, Polydor
Instruments:Vocals, Guitar, Keyboards, Harmonica, Bass, Percussion
Occupations:Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Artist, Writer, Actor, Activist
Discography:- Unfinished Music No. 1: Two Virgins (with Yoko Ono) (1968)
-Unfinished Music No. 2: Life With The Lions (with Yoko Ono) (1969)
-Wedding Album (with Yoko Ono) (1969)
-John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band (1970)
-Imagine (1971)
-Some Time In New York City (with Yoko Ono) (1972)
-Mind Games (1973)
-Walls And Bridges (1974)
-Rock 'n' Roll (1975)
-Double Fantasy (with Yoko Ono) (1980)
-Milk And Honey (with Yoko Ono) (1984)
Parents:- Julia (née Stanley)
- Alfred Lennon

John Lennon sheet music list (1 in total)

Song
Imagine

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.