This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Celine Dion

About Celine Dion

Celine Dion is the name of a singer and songwriter from Quebec, Canada.

Also being an actress and an entrepreneur, her full name is Celine Marie Claudette Dion. She has been born on the 30th of March, year 1968. Dion was born in a big family from Charlemagne in Quebec. Her story of first getting into the music industry is that her manager put a mortgage on his house in order to pay for the release of her first album.

That manager’s name is Rene Angelil and he would later become Celine’s husband.

Already being active in the music industry since the year 1980, she released an album in English in 1990. That album has been called "Unison" and her fame began to rise, especially in North America and other English-speaking territories. She already had an international figure thanks to the two awards from the 80s period. First, in the year 1982, she won the Yamaha World Popular Song Festival. Later, in the year 1988, she managed to win the Eurovision Song Contest for the country of Switzerland. Because of her French albums from the early 80s, she managed to get signed in 1986.

The label that signed her was CBS Records Canada.

In the 90s period, however, thanks to her manager, she signed with the label Epic Records. The international fame of Dion rose greatly thanks to her several English albums, intertwined with some in French. That period cemented her as one of the best-selling pop acts in the history of music.

The year 1999 however, when she was on her peak, meant a hiatus for her. Dion desired to focus more on her family together with his husband, who sadly was announced that he had cancer.

The year 2002 marked her return, when Dion got a contract for the length of three years to perform in Nevada, at the Colosseum.

Her inspiration for music comes from many genres, such as rock and classical, even gospel or R&B. Except her famous French and English albums, the artist has also sung in other languages, such as: Japanese, Spanish, German, Italian, Latin and even Mandarin Chinese.

Dion hasn’t been received with only positive reviews for her albums, yet her voice is unmistakably one of great technique and strength. She has managed to gather a total of five Grammy Awards, two of these being for "Falling Into You" (Album of the Year) and "My Heart Will Go On" (Record of the Year). Two of her albums got Diamond status and she won the Chopard Diamond Award in 2004.

Celine Dion
Birth name:Céline Marie Claudette Dion
Born:30 March 1968 In Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Genres:Rock, Pop, Dance, Adult Contemporary
Occupations:Actress, Songwriter, Singer, Composer
Instruments:Vocals
Years active:1980–present
Labels:550, Epic, Columbia
Parents:- Thérèse Tanguay
- Adhémar Dion

Celine Dion sheet music list (8 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.