This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Harold Faltermeyer

About Harold Faltermeyer

Harold Faltermeyer was born in Munich, Germany on October 5th 1952. His father, Hugo Faltermeyer, was a construction businessman and his mother Anneliese (née Schmidt), a homemaker. Harold Faltermeyer is known for his astonoshing career as a composer, musician, record producer and keyboard player.

From all his work, he is known the most for writing and composing the "Axel F" theme for Beverly Hills Cop and also the "Top Gun Anthem" for the film Top Gun.

Harold Faltermeyer seemed to be interested in music since he was very young. He started experimenting with the piano sheet music at the early age age of only 6. Five years later Faltermeyer's talent was discovered by a music professor. He was engineering classical sessions for the Deutsche Grammophon label for about three years. In 1978, Giorgio Moroder went with him in Los Angeles to play piano and keyboards. Also they composed the "Midnight Express" film soundtrack.

Their collaboration continued for the next 10 years, and they produced Donna Summer albums and some other hits for many artists.

It didn’t take too long until Faltermeyer earned an international reputation.

In 1984 he had an important achievement with the "Axel F" theme from Beverly Hills Cop. The theme became a great pop hit and after a short time, Faltermeyer had been contracted to work on movies like "Top Gun" and "The Running Man".

Another important moment from his career was in 1990, when he co-produced the Pet Shop Boys' album named "Behavior".

He got involved in film scores and in other productions from his studio in Munich. He is also the composer of the theme song, "Bit by Bit", interpreted by Stephanie Mills.

The sheet music of Harold Faltermeyer from the song "Bit by Bit" is composed in key of Eb major. Harold Faltermeyer's score for the song "Bit by Bit" is transposed for piano and keyboard instruments "Bit by Bit" is the theme song the movie "Fletch", which was released in 1985. The song is ranged from Bb3 to G5.

At the end of the 2000s, he decided to return to Hollywood film scoring.

Faltermeyer recorded in 1987 an album called "Harold F" with vocal tracks featuring guest singers. The song "Axel F" is included on the album, as a bonus track.

Faltermeyer confessed in an interview in 2006 that he decided to turn back to Germany to raise his children. This didn’t make him quit recording hits or soundtracks.

In 2009, Faltermeyer was requested by Kevin Smith, the director of the comedy "Cop Out" to do the soundtrack score.

Is his long career he had the opportunity to work with several international pop stars like Barbra Streisand, Donna Summer, Patti LaBelle, Amanda Lear, Glenn Frey, Blondie, Laura Branigan, Billy Idol, Jennifer Rush, Valerie Claire and many others.

His hard work and talent was not in vain, and he has won two Grammy Awards, first in 1986 and the second in 1987.

Harold Faltermeyer piano scores are available online on our website for everyone who would like to play his songs. You can download them for free and play them on your piano.

Harold Faltermeyer
Birth Name:Hans Hugo Harold Faltermeier
Born:5 October 1952 In Munich, Germany
Genres:Synthpop, Film Score, EDM
Occupations:Composer, Musician, Producer
Instruments:Piano, Synthesizer, Keyboard
Years Active:1970–present
Labels:MCA Records, Deutsche Grammophon
Parents:- Anneliese (née Schmidt)
- Hugo Faltermeier

Harold Faltermeyer sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.