This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Phil Collins

About Phil Collins

Philip David Charles "Phil" Collins was born in January 30th 1951. Before he was a solo artist, he was drummer and lead singer in the rock band Genesis.

As a very talented man, he is a songwriter, instrumentalist, record producer and actor and singer.

His hometown is London. Here he has been born and raised. After he received a toy drum kit for Christmas, he have played drums from the age of five.

As a child, Collins was an actor/singer who appeared as the Artful Dodger in the London production of Oliver! in 1964. The Beatles were a major influence on Collins, including their drummer Ringo Starr.

Phil Collins was chosen to be a replacement drummer in the British art rock band Genesis in 1970. From 1970 to 1975, Collins played percussion, the drums.

He was also the backing vocals on albums and live shows. His first album recorded with the band, "Nursery Cryme", was recorded and released in 1971.

Peter Gabriel has founded the band Genesis and was also the lead singer .The band have achieved a moderate level of success in the U.K. and the U.S. All this until Gabriel left the band in 1974.

After Gabriel left, the band has auditioned 400 singers. It was a pretty hard work to find a singer, and the auditions didn’t have any success. The last decision was to let Collins become the vocal lead.

Unfortunately Collins went to Canada, in 1978, to focus on his family; and from this moment Genesis was broken down. It might have been the moment his marriage fell apart.

Collins began a solo career in the 1980s. He made his debut solo album, "Face Value", in 1981. Other successful albums were "No Jacket Required" (1985), and "...But Seriously" (1989).

The "In the Air Tonight" from the album "Face Value" (1981), was the first single of Collins's solo career. Phil Collins free piano sheet music should be played at a tempo of 96 BPM. The song have become loved in no time, and he got No. 2 in U.K. Single Charts. The song is expressing the anger and the frustration Collins felt after the divorce of his first wife, Andrea which happened in 1979.

The sheet music from Phil Collins of the song "In the Air Tonight" is in the key of D minor.

He was almost 30 years old when his first solo single, "In the Air Tonight, " became a number two hit in U.K. Also the song was a Top 20 hit in the U.S.

Between 1983 and 1990, Collins scored three UK and seven US number-one singles in his solo career. Successful singles from the period are including "In the Air Tonight", "Against All Odds", "Sussudio" and "Another Day in Paradise".

Phil Collins free piano sheet music for "Another Day in Paradise" is in the key of C Major. The song has a powerful meaning, with a religious allusion. Phil Collins tabs from "Another Day in Paradise" are available online, scored for piano, vocal guitar.

In 2007, Collins returned for the "Turn It On Again Tour" with some solo projects.

A sadly announced was made for his fans on his website page, where he let the fans know that he took the decision to focus on his family life, and in 2011 he resigned. Luckily he didn’t stop writing songs.

In October 2015 he announced that he is out of the resign and that he in planning to write a new album. Also he announced the "Not Dead Yet Tour" which will be a mini European tour in July 2017.

Phil Collins
Birth Name:Philip David Charles Collins
Born:30 January 1951 in Chiswick, Middlesex, London, England
Genres:Soft Rock, Pop, Progressive Rock, Jazz Fusion, Art Rock
Occupations:Songwriter, Singer, Record Producer, Instrumentalist, Actor
Instruments:Keyboards, Vocals, Drums
Years Active:- 1968–2011
- 2015–present
Labels:Walt Disney, Virgin, WEA, Atlantic, Rhino
Parents:- Winifred M. "June" (née Strange)
- Greville Philip Austin Collins

Phil Collins sheet music list (2 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.