This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from James Horner

About James Horner

James Horner is the name of a composer of movie music, born in Los Angeles and known for working for over 100 films. Being taught to play the piano from a young age, of only five, he attended several music schools such as the "Royal College of Music" in London and "Verde Valley High School" in Sedona. Among others, he studied with Paul Chihara for his doctorate at the "University of California" in Los Angeles.

Working with the B film producer and director Roger Corman made him noticed in Hollywood and later on helped him to take on bigger projects. In 1979, Horner scored his first major film "The Lady in Red" and got his first composer credits for "Battle Beyond the Stars".

Taking the opportunity that Star Trek’s studio couldn’t get to use the first film’s composer Jerry Goldsmith, Horner was hired in 1982 for the second Star Trek movie – "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan". During the 1980s he composed for more than one major releases such as: 48 hours, Aliens, Batteries not included, Cocoon, Commando, Field of Dreams, Glory, Krull, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Willow.

His greatest success has arrived with the score to the 1997 film Titanic. The album became the best-selling primarily orchestral soundtrack in history, making sells of over 27 million copies internationally.

The movie "Alien" brought him his first Academy Award nomination. Since then he has been nominated nine times and won two Academy Awards for Best Original Dramatic Score for Titanic and Best Original Song for "My Heart Will Go On". He has also won two Golden Globe Awards, three Satellite Awards, three Saturn Awards, and got three British Academy Film Awards nominations.

James Horner
Birth Name:James Roy Horner
Born:August 14, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died:June 22, 2015 (aged 61) in Los Padres National Forest, California, U.S.
Genres:Film Score, Soundtrack
Occupations:Orchestrator, Conductor, Composer
Years Active:1978–2015

James Horner sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.