This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Zazie

About Zazie

Even though not numerous people know that, Zazie is not the real name of the French singer, but Isabelle Marie Anne de Truchis de Varennes.

She is, besides a singer, a songwriter and a fashion model. She is famous for her songs and for her participation as a co-producer for all her creations. She is also appreciated and famous for the way she is able to use, in a playful way, the language.

The singer was born in France, Boulogne-Billancourt. Her scene name comes from "Zazie dans le metro", the famous novel which belongs to Raymond Queneau. She is also known as simple Zaz. She comes from a distinct family, her mother being a music teacher, whom her daughter probably followed, and her father was an architect, a known one for his day and age.

The influences of her early music were initially represented by the music they were listening at home, among the favorite artists being Georges Brassens, Jacques Brel and Barbara, the ones that inspired Zazie learn play violin and later piano and guitar. She became, after finishing high school, due to her natural beauty, even though she wanted to become a physiotherapist.

Then, in 1990, Zazie’s musical career was starting, followed soon by the conclusion of a contract, in 1991, with Phonogram. Her first album was released in 1992, called "Je, Tu, Ils", recorded in Peter Gabriel’s studios. One of her best songs, for which she had a collaboration with Pascal Obispo, is "Un, deux, trois, soleil".

Besides the fact that she has remarkable skills in singing, the French artist made herself known also for her compositional talent, being the one that wrote all her tracks. Still, at that time, it seemed that her album did not have such a high success, considering the fact that it was placed on the 46th position on the Top 50 French SNEP Singles Chart.

But one year later, Zazie received the award for 'Best New Female Pop Artist of the Year'. After registering a higher success with other songs, Zazie was already known in the industry and her record label signed with her a collaboration for a second album.

She created numerous other songs and she distinguished herself for the multitude of lyrics that have more meanings and she also started a career as an actress, after 1998, when she debuted in Didier Le Pêcheur "J'aimerais pas crever un dimanche". All in all, she has been successful. But her best field remains music, as you would probably discover if you listened to some of her songs.

And if you do, don’t forget to pay attention to the piano notes and her magnificent voice.

Zazie
Birth Name:Isabelle de Truchis de Varennes
Born:18 April 1964 in France
Genre:Pop Rock
Occupation:Singer
Instruments:Vocals
Years Active:1992–present
Labels:Wrasse Records, Universal Music

Zazie sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.