This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Yann Tiersen

About Yann Tiersen

Yann Tiersen is a musician from Brest, Brittany, France.

He has been born on the 23rd of June, year 1970. He is a musician and songwriter for the minimalist, post-rock, bal-musette, avant-garde and folktronica genres.

He has been active since the year 1995 and has worked with labels ANTI-, Mute, Virgin, EMI, Ici, d’ailleurs…, Sine Terra Firma. His music incorporates instruments such as the piano, guitar, violin, xylophone, accordion, synthesizer, typewriter, harpsichord and even a toy piano.

He is best known for writing the soundtrack for the movie "Amelie". His first studio album was released in the year 1995, titled "La Valse des monstres", featuring Laurent Heudes. It reached rank 139 in France. One year later, he released another album, one called "Rue des cascades", featuring Claire Pichet and Francois-Xavier Schweyer.

It ranked at number 51 in France. In 1998, another album followed from Yann Tiersen, titled "Le Phare", featuring Claire Pichet, Sacha Toorop and Dominique A. It ranked at number 50 on the French charts.

In 2001 however, his success began, releasing a great album, titled "L’Absente". The album featured Christine Ott, Lisa Germano, Bertrand Lambert, Natacha Regnier, Christian Quermalet, Neil Hannon, Sophie Naboulay, Gregoire Simon, Ensemble Orchestra Synaxis, Anne-Gaelle Bisquay, Yann Bisquay, Dominique A, Tetes Raides, Marc Sens and Sacha Toorop.

It reached as high as the eighth place on the French charts. Four years later, in 2005, he came back with another successful album, which gained international success. The album was named "Les Retrouvailles" and featured Orchestre National de Paris, Jane Birkin, Dominique A, Jean-Francois Assy, Guillaume Fontanarosa, Anne Causse Biragnet, Frederic Haffner, Elliott, Elizabeth Fraser, Stuart A. Staples, Miossec, Frederi Dessus, Bertrand Causse, Armelle Legoff, Christine Ott and Ludovic Morillon.

The album "Les Retrouvailles" from 2005 charted in Belgium, Switzerland and France. In Belgium, it reached as high as the 40th place, while in Switzerland it hit only rank 48. In France though, the album ranked on the sixth place, a record for Yann Tiersen. The 2010 album for Tiersen was named "Dust Lane" and featured Matt Elliott, Syd Matters, Gaelle Kerrien and Dave Collingwood.

It barely hit the top 100 in Belgium with 96 and in France it ranked at 36. One year later, he released another album, titled "Skyline", which featured Dave Collingwood, Gaelle Kerrien, Syd Matters, Neil Turpin, Stephane Bouvier, Daniel James, Heather Woods, Stephane Bouvier, Matt Elliott, Lionel Laquerriere, Robin Allender, Olavur Jakupsson, Efterklang and Peter Broderick.

His most recent album was the "Infinity" one from the year 2014, which failed to hit the top 100 in Belgium or France.

Yann Tiersen
Birth name:Yann Pierre Tiersen
Born:23 June 1970 In Brest, Brittany, France
Genres:Minimalist, Avant-Garde, Post-Rock, Folktronica, Bal-Musette
Years active:1995–present
Labels:Mute, ANTI-, D'ailleurs..., Ici, Virgin, EMI, Sine Terra Firma
Occupations:Songwriter, Musician
Instruments:Vocals, Violin, Toy Piano, Accordion, Piano, Guitar

Yann Tiersen sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.