This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Otis Redding

About Otis Redding

Otis Redding was a multi-talented personality that ’60 years brought into the musical field.

He had skills in producing songs, writing songs and, obviously, he had a charming voice. Among the others soul singers, Otis succeeded to become famous by bringing a different vocal rhythm. Also, the lyrics of his songs are memorable by the way Otis managed to transmit different moods, like nostalgia, euphoria, sadness, joy or melancholy.

He started his career in an unpleasant way: for the love of music, Otis gave up school at the age of 15 and joined a band called The Upsetters, alongside Little Richard. The main reason which convinced Otis to take this road was the precarious financial status of his family. Little by little, Otis started to perform for money, representing the decisive moment of his life, when he started a career as a musician.

Otis joined another band, named Pinetoppers and he started to song along with Johnny Jenkins. It didn’t took long and he was noticed by a production house: Stax Records. Further, he signed a contract with Stax and in 1962 Otis released his first track, named These Arms of Mine.

The song was a real success and that’s why, shortly after, Otis released his first album: Pain in My Heart on 1st of Janyary, 1964. The first songs of this albums weren’t so well-received by the audience. For example, That’s What My Heart Needs was classified as one of his lowest performance. Despite all that, the album became famous and entered into Billboard Hot 100 as a number 85.

Slowly, Otis earned the success at international level.

He started to perform in cities like Los Angeles, London and Paris. That step into musical area allowed him to found two musical companies: Jotis Records and Redwal Music, collaborating with personalities like Bob Dylan, Arthur Conely and Loretta Williams.

After all this struggle, the amazing song The Dock of the Bay, was released on 8 of January 1968. This gloomy song was extremely well-received by the audience, becoming Otis’s emblematic song. It enjoyed a great success and entered in tops like US Billboard, UK Single Charts and Hot Rhythm & Blues Singles.

Even though Otis did a great job in the musical sphere, the life was unfair with him. In 1967, Otis died in a tragic plane accident.

As a tribute, the song The Dock of the Bay was the most well-sold post-mortem song. In memory of this great soul artist, we created free piano sheets after this hits. Take a look!

Otis Redding
Birth Name:Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born:September 9, 1941, in Dawson, Georgia, U.S.
Died:December 10, 1967 (aged 26), in Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.
Genres:R&B, Soul
Occupations:Songwriter, Musician, Singer
Instruments:Guitar, Vocals, Piano
Years Active:1958–1967
Labels:Sundazed, Stax, Atco, Rhino, Volt

Otis Redding sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (2) - What's your opinion?

2 comments about Otis Redding. Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.
Christina 18 April 2016 at 02:50 #1

It seems I am having a problem downloading sheet music. Where are they? What do I have to click on to start the download?

Lorenzo 19 April 2016 at 03:15 #2

Hi @Christina,

First choose the sheet from the list above, and go to it's page. From there it's pretty straight forward :)

Enjoy!