This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Gotye

About Gotye

It is impossible that you never sung Somebody That I Used to Know. Well, we thought is important to reveal some information about the author of this song, Gotye.

Wouter Andre Wally De Backer, known as Gotye, is a Belgian singer and songwriter. He was born on May 12, 1980 in Australia. His nickname is a translation in French of Wally. He describes himself as less of a musician, more of a tinkerer.

He started his career as an independent singer and he released in this way four albums: Boardface, Like Drawing Blood, Making Mirrors and the last album is made of remixes, Mixed Blood.

His first album, Boardface, represented a challenge for Gotye, who tried really heard to make himself famous through his own forces. He sent a few copies of this album at different radio stations and he received a positive feedback, especially from Triple J Radio Station, who gave him confidence to go on.

The album Like Drawing Blood was released in 2006 with the help of Triple J and it was well-received by the audience.

Making Mirrors was the album that reached into international musical charts. Once this album was released, in 2011, Gotye earned numerous musical prices at ARIA Music Awards, Teen Choice Awards, MTV Europe Music Awards and Grammy Awards.

In 2002, Gotye took part of a band named The Basics, alongside Kris Schroeder and Tim Heath. With this band, Gotye managed to release seven albums and he quickly become famous.

However, his solo career propelled him in the musical area. The song Somebody That I Used to Know is a duet with Kimbra and it is known at international level and brought Gotye’s various nominalizations in different musical charts. The song ranked number one in several countries as it is in Romania, United States or United Kingdom. This song is appreciated as Gotye’s musical signature.

Gotye’s lyrics are often influenced by his lifetime experiences. That’s the way he succeeded to enter into people’s hearts and slip in the musical charts, among well-known artist. In a great measure, he transmits emotion and compassion through his songs and that’s the key to become a successful singer.

Nevertheless, Gotye’s music is a source of inspiration for everyone and we decided to transpose his musical rhythm into music sheets. Take a look!

Birth Name:Wouter Andre De Backer
Born:21 May 1980, in Bruges, Belgium
Genres:Alternative Rock, Indie Rock, Trip Hop, Indie Pop
Occupations:Songwriter, Musician, Singer
Instruments:Drums, Percussion, Vocals, Synthesizer, Guitar, Keyboards
Years Active:2001–present
Labels:Universal Republic, Inertia, Eleven, Creative Vibes, Fairfax, Lucky Number, Independent, Samples 'n' Seconds
Discography:- Boardface (2003)
- Like Drawing Blood (2006)
- Making Mirrors (2011)

Gotye sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.