This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Bonnie Raitt

About Bonnie Raitt

Starting with the ‘70s, Bonnie Raitt started to become, slowly, an outstanding musician.

Over the years, her musical style fluctuated between folk-rock, blues, country and pop but above all that, Bonnie succeeded to release amazing and memorable songs.

Born in Burbank, California, United States, on 8th November, 1949, Bonnie started her career as a musician in 1970.

Performing for the first time at The Gaslight Cafe, her musical talent was noticed by a reporter who worked for the magazine Newsweek. At first, she didn’t had the success she expected, receiving only negative critics. In 1971 Raitt receives a proffer from the Warner Brothers company and that’s how she managed to release her first album, named Bonnie Raitt. Unfortunately, after this album appeared to the audience, it hadn’t obtained the commercial success that Raitt wanted.

Even so, Raitt released a new album in the next year, Give It Up, followed up by her third album, Takin’ My Time. The musical critics received her talent and were extremely receptive at these two albums. Still, Raitt’s commercial success was not growing at all.

Persisting in order to become a famous musician, she released the album Sweet Forgiveness in 1977. This album was a strike, managing to bring Bonnie a big commercial success. Furthermore, on this album is a cover version of the song Runaway that attracted audience’s ears.

Later, in 1989, Bonnie released a new album named Nick of Time. Once this album was released, the success followed. At once, Bonnie managed to reach to the list of 500 Greatest Albums of All Time achieved by Rolling Stone Magazine, being number 230. Also, in United States, the album Nick of Time was sold in over six million copies.

Another commercial strike was received by Bonnie in 1991, once with the releasing of the album Luck of the Draw. This album’s copies were sold in a great number: almost eight million.

From now on, Bonnie releases many positive critics and she achieved more and more commercial success. In 2000, Bonnie was initiated into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

The next albums, Silver Lining and Souls Alike, were also an important part in Bonnie’s way of becoming a music legend. We found her lyrics extremely expressive and we created free piano sheets. You can find them right here, on our website!

Bonnie Raitt
Birth Name:Bonnie Lynn Raitt
Born:November 8, 1949, in Burbank, California, United States
Genres:Pop, Country, Blues, Folk-Rock
Occupations:Political Activist, Songwriter, Singer, Musician
Instruments:Slide Guitar, Vocals, Guitar, Piano
Years Active:1971–present
Labels:Capitol, Warner Bros.,Redwing
Parents:- Marjorie Haydock
- John Raitt
Discography:- 1971: Bonnie Raitt
- 1972: Give It Up
- 1973: Takin' My Time
- 1974: Streetlights
- 1975: Home Plate
- 1977: Sweet Forgiveness
- 1979: The Glow
- 1982: Green Light
- 1986: Nine Lives
- 1989: Nick of Time
- 1991: Luck of the Draw
- 1994: Longing in Their Hearts
- 1998: Fundamental
- 2002: Silver Lining
- 2005: Souls Alike
- 2012: Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.