This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Aretha Franklin

About Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin is a R&B and soul musician/singer, also known for jazz and pop influences, although her career started with gospel music.

With her father as her manager even since she was only 14, she started visiting churches where she sang.

Her first record was released in 1956, an album titled "Songs of Faith", recorded by J.V.B. Records, songs "Never Grow Old" and "Precious Lord, Take My Hand" appearing on radio.

Aretha soon signed with Columbia Records, in 1960, getting ready for a pop beginning, her first song with them was called "Today I Sing the Blues", becoming a top ten blues song.

Her debut album followed in 1961, titled "Aretha: With The Ray Bryant Combo", spawning a top 100 Billboard single: "Won’t Be Long". Her success continued when "Operation Heartbreak" and "Rock-a-Bye" became internationally known.

Two albums followed for the R&B artist, titled "The Electrifying Aretha Franklin" and "The Tender, the Moving, the Swinging Aretha Franklin", both with moderate success.

A few years later, she ranked top ten on the R&B charts with "Runnin’ Out of Fools", following with "One Step Ahead" and, one year later, "Cry Like a Baby".

Making the switch from Columbia Records to Atlantic Records in 1967, she created a number one R&B song: "I Never Loved a Man(The Way I Love You)", the other songs from that period getting moderate success as well: "Do Right Woman, Do Right Man" and "Respect", a cover which became internationally known and respected as an anthem for feminists.

Releasing a new album with Atlantic Records, titled "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You", two other singles became top ten material, namely "Baby I Love You" and "(You Make Me Feel Like A) Natural Woman". After more albums and successful melodies, Aretha won two Grammy’s, including one for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance.

Since 1970, she continued to rank top ten with songs such as "Spanish Harlem", "Day Dreaming" and "Rock Steady", even going back to the gospel genre with the "Amazing Grace" album.

Being a skillful piano player and a flexible voice, as well as an interesting woman and overall artist, Aretha Franklin became the female R&B artist known for most chart appearances, albums such as "Lady Soul", "Jump to It" and "Who’s Zoomin’ Who?".

She also won an incredible number of 18 Grammy Awards, having sold over 75 million records. With great honors such as getting inducted in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the UK Music Hall of Fame, she was called "possibly the greatest singer of all time".

Aretha Franklin
Birth Name:Aretha Louise Franklin
Born:March 25, 1942, in Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres:Gospel, Soul, R&B, Jazz, Pop
Occupations:Songwriter, Musician, Singer
Instruments:Piano, Vocals
Years Active:1956–present
Labels:Arista, Columbia, J.V.B., Atlantic, RCA
Parents:- Barbara Siggers
- Clarence LaVaughn Franklin
Discography:See the full list here. (
Filmography:- Black Rodeo (1972)
- The Blues Brothers (1980)
- Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (1990)
- Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
- Tom Dowd & the Language of Music (2003)
- The Zen of Bennett (2012)
- Muscle Shoals (2013)

Aretha Franklin sheet music list (3 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.