This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Israel Iz

About Israel Iz

Israel "Iz" Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole, also known as Bruddah Iz was born on May 20th, 1939.

He is a legendary Hawaiian singer and sovereignty activist. He  was born in Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii.

Besides the representative vocals, Kamakawiwo'ole could also play instruments like ukulele. He released music through labels such as Big Boy Records and Mountain Apple Company.

He is one of the most influential Hawaiian artists. His approach of musical genres such as folk, reggae, jazz, Hawaii have turned him into one of the biggest singers of the past century. He has been musically active since 1976 up until his  tragic death, on June 26th, 1997.

Israel "Iz" Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole's uncle was Moe Keale, a famous Hawaiian musician, and, as he stated, one of the main influences that he received on his musical career. He grew up in Kaimuki and started playing music at age 11.

Other influences that he received in that period consist in Peter Moon, Don Ho and Palani Vaughn. He gratuated the University of Hawaii at Hilo. This is where he met Jerome Koko, Louis Moon Kauakahi and Sam Gray, along with which he would form the band Makaha Sons Of Ni'ihau. It also included his brother Skippy. They started touring around Hawaii and also in the United States, and released not less than 15 albums, all of which became successful.

He tried to create music that keeps the typical sound of traditional Hawaiian music.

Their albums include "No Kristo", from 1976, "Kahea O Keale", "Makaha Sons Of Ni'ihau", "Keala", "Mahalo Ke Akua". In 1984 came the breakthrough album "Puana Hou Me Ke Aloha", "Ho'ola" in 1986, and the final band album, "Ho'oluana", in 1991.

Kamakawiwo'ole's first solo album was named "Ka Ano i", and it was released in 1990. It was followed by "Facing Future", in 1993, which contained his most famous song, the medley "Somewhere Over The Rainbow/ What A Wonderful World".

Years after his death, on July 21st, 2006,  BBC Radio 1, stated that "Somewhere Over The Rainbow/ What A Wonderful World" will also be released as a single in the United States.

"Facing Future" is the best selling album in Hawaiian musical history.

Israel "Iz" Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole has also been an active promoter of Hawaiian rights and independence, a message which he often delivered through his songs.

He is part of the list of "50 Greatest Voices" made by National Public Radio.

The singer was awarded post-mortem with the music award Echo in Germany.

Israel Iz
Birth Name:Israel "Iz" Kaʻanoʻi Kamakawiwoʻole
Born:May 20, 1959, in Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii
Died:June 26, 1997, aged 38, in Honolulu, Hawaii
Genres:World, Folk, Reggae, Hawaii
Occupations:Songwriter, Singer, Musician
Instruments:Vocals, Ukulele
Years Active:1976–1997
Label:Mountain Apple Company, Big Boy Records
Also known as:Bruddah Iz (Brother Iz)
Parents:- Evangeline Leinani Kamakawiwoʻole
- Henry Kaleialoha Naniwa Kamakawiwoʻole, Jr.
Discography:- Ka ʻAnoʻi (1990)
- Facing Future (1993)
- E Ala E (1995)
- N Dis Life (1996)
- Iz in Concert: The Man and His Music (1998)
- Alone in IZ World (2001)
- Wonderful World (2007)
- Over the Rainbow (2011)

Israel Iz sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.