This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Enya

About Enya

"Enya" was born in 1961 as Enya Brennan.

She is an Irish singer, songwriter and instrumentalist. She was raised in a talented family: her mother played in a dance band, her father was the leader of "Slieve Foy Band" and her grandparents were in a band that played throughout Ireland. She appeared in many pantomimes at the local theater as a child, and later she attended college to become a classical pianist.

Enya’s vocal range is mezzo-soprano and she can reach a C an octave below middle C and a high A-flat above the treble clef.

Her debut album was released in 1984, and was named "Touch Travel". She wrote a part of the music for the film "The Frog Prince" and also provided music for the BBC documentary "The Celts". The song "Boadicea", from this album, became her highest charting US single, reaching number 2 on Billboard Hot 100, in 2004.

In 1988 she released her second album, "Watermark", which proved to be a major success.  The song "Orinoco Flow" peaked number 1 in Britain and number 2 in Germany. "Watermark" sold over 11 million copies.

"Shepherd Moons" was her third album and was launched three years later. It helped her win her first Grammy Award and sold over 12 million copies. The album spent 238 week on the Billboard 200 and it’s her longest charting album.

In 1995 she released "The Memory of Trees", another successful album. In 1997, Enya released her greatest hits collection, "Paint The Sky With Stars: The Best Of Enya", which reached top five in UK and Germany, just like her previous album.

After a five year break, she released "A Day Without Rain", in 2000, which is her most successful album, reaching number 2 on the Billboard 200. The hit "Only Time" features in the movie "Sweet November" and topped the Adult Contemporary and the Adult 40 chart. It was also used in many commercials or radio and television reports about the WTC attack.

In 2001, Enya recorded "May It Be" that was used in the movie "The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring" which helped her win an Academy Awards nomination for "Best original Song". She won another Grammy Award in 2007 for the album "Amarantine". Throughout her career, the singer sold over 80 million albums without giving any live performances.

Birth Name:Eithne Ní Bhraonáin
Born:17 May 1961, in Gweedore, County Donegal, Ireland
Genres:Celtic, World, New-Age
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter, Instrumentalist, Producer
Instruments:Vocals, Piano, Synthesiser
Years Active:1980–present
Labels:Warner Bros., WEA, Geffen, Reprise
Also known as:Enya Brennan
Discography:- Enya (1987)
- Watermark (1988)
- Shepherd Moons (1991)
- The Memory of Trees (1995)
- A Day Without Rain (2000)
- Amarantine (2005)
- And Winter Came... (2008)

Enya sheet music list (4 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.