This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Rimsky Korsakov

About Rimsky Korsakov

Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky Korsakov was a very talented Russian composer and also a member of the group The Five.

He was born in Tikhvin, 200 km from Sankt Petersburg. He learned playing the piano at a very young age.

He started composing piece at only 10 years old but, at the time, he was more interested in literature than in music. He started working on a Symphony in E flat minor. He performed it in 1985 and 1986 under the directions of Balakirev and Konstantine Lyadov.

The composer approached orientalism in his work "Scheherazade", his most renowned one, liturgical themes in "Russian Easter Festival Overture" and folk song in "Capricio Espagnol".

A prolific composer, he was inspired by works from Liszt and Balakirev. He also composed complex operas, such as "The Tale Of Tsar Saltan", "The Snow Maiden", "Sadko", "The Golden Cockerel", "The Legend Of The Invisible City Of Kitezh And The Maiden Fevroniya", "Christmas Eve", "May Night", "Pan Voyevoda", "Mozart And Salieri", "Servilya" and "The Tsar's Bride".

Many of his works have a lyricism similar to that of Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninoff.

He also composed folk songs, piano music, art songs, choral works such as segments of the "Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostum". Part of the world music repertoire and his best work are the orchestral compositions "Russian Easter Festival Overture" and "Capricio Espagnol", as well as the symphonic suite "Scheherazade". He is well known to have used fairy tales and folk themes in his works.

Rimsky Korsakov tried, along with other fellow colleagues, to make a nationalistic style of classical music.

Also serving in the Russian military and being a teacher he inspired many young artists to become nationalists. This is why the great composer is considered the father, the "architect" of the Russian style of composition. He was also a major source of influence for non-native composers, whom also left a huge print on classical music, such as Claude DeBussy, Maurice Ravel, Ottorino Respighi and Paul Dukas.

His musical style implied rhythmic elements, exotic harmonic, folk song and lore, turning it into a musical orientalism.

Rimsky Korsakov also left behind three comprehensive texts about Russian music: "My Musical Life", "Principle Of Orchestration" and "Practical Manual Of Harmony".

One of the greatest Russian composer, along big names like Tchaikovsky, he left a huge musical  heritage and pointed towards new directions for the new generations.

Rimsky Korsakov
Birth Name:Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Born:March 18, 1844 in Tikhvin
Died:June 21, 1908, at his Lubensk estate near Luga (modern day Plyussky District of Pskov Oblast)
Genres:Orientalism, Symphonic Music, Liturgical Themes, Choral Music, Folk, Art Songs

Rimsky Korsakov sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.