This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Tom Odell

About Tom Odell

Tom Odell is an English singer and songwriter who was born on November 24th, 1990 in Chichester, West Sussex.

With the father working as a pilot and the mother as a primary school teacher, Odell attended the Seaford College, as part of the period he spent in New Zealand with his family.

He started playing the piano in the seventh grade and began writing songs at the time he was thirteen. When he turned eighteen he tried to attend the classes of a music college and left the University Of York.

He started working as a barman and later moved back to Chichester. After traveling to London for various shown for a period of time he decided to move into the metropolis and be a part of the band Tom And The Tides. Later, he took the decision of becoming a solo artist.

Tom Odell was discovered by Lilly Allen, the head of Columbia Records, as she was impressed with "his energy onstage" which reminded her of David Bowie.

He signed up on the label "In The Name Of" and started the work for his debut extended play "Songs From Another Love". He released it in late 2012 and first appeared on television one month later, on "Later... With Jools Holland".

He released the single "Another Love" which proved to be a great success. This led to him being nominated as one of the fifteen artists on the BBC Sound Of 012 poll. His songs were featured on Burberry fashion shows and won the BRITs award for "Critics' Choice", in 2013.

His first album was named "Long Way Down" and it was released on June 24th, 2013. It became a commercial success and it topped the albums chart in the United Kingdom. He embarked on the "Long Way Back Tour" and started promoting his new song "Alex".

In 2014, the artist won the award of "Songwriter Of The Year", at the Ivor Novello Awards. One of his songs, "Can't Pretend", was featured in the television series "The 100" and "The Black List".

Another song, "Grow Old With Me" was featured in "Reign". His most recent song, "Real Love", a cover from The Beatles' song, also became very popular and it served as the John Lewis Christmas advert.

Tom Odell has cited various artists as influence: Elton John, David Bowie, Billy Joel, Radiohead, Leonard Cohen, Randy Newman, Arthur Russel, James Blake, Bruce Springsteen, Jeff Buckley, Tom Waits, Bob Dylan and others.

Tom Odell is a promising young artist who has already achieved considerable popularity and acknowledgement.

Tom Odell
Birth Name:Thomas Peter Odell
Born:24 November 1990 In Chichester, West Sussex, England
Genre:Indie Pop
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter
Instruments:Vocals, Piano
Years Active:2012–present
Labels:Columbia, In The Name Of
Discography:- Long Way Down (2013)

Tom Odell sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.