This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Roberta Flack

About Roberta Flack

Roberta Flack is a famous American musician who was born in 1937, in Black Mountain, North Carolina.

She has been active in the music industry ever since 1969 and throughout her career, she approached genres such as R&B, adult contemporary, jazz, pop and folk.

She can also play the piano quite well.

Roberta Flack was a student teacher, in Chevy Chase, Maryland and also taught English and music in Farmville, North Carolina.

She offered piano lessons and on weekends and some evenings she would sing in different places from Washington DC.

She was approaching folk, blues and pop. In 1968, throughout just one month, she managed to record almost 40 song demos. She signed up with Atlantic Records and started the work on her debut album, "First Take". The recording of the album took her less than 10 hours. 

Flack's first Billboard Hot 100 single was a cover of "Will You Love Me Tomorrow".

One of the tracks from the album, "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face", was picked up by Clint Eastwood to appear on his directorial debut, the film "Play Misty For Me". Because of this promotion, "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face" was the main hit of the year and it stayed at number one for six weeks. The album also reached number one and sold almost two million copies. The singer and Eastwood have remained good friends ever since. The single received a Grammy Award for "Record Of The Year".

She continued the collaboration with the director on another film, "Dirty Harry". 

Successful singles continued to come, gaining her more Grammy Awards. This includes "The Closer I Get To You", in 1978, "Where Is The Love", in 1972, the cover for "Killing Me Softly With His Song", in 1973. The latter was part of the album "Killing Me Softly", which received a double platinum certification. 

In the same year, 1974, she collaborated with the Sherman Brothers on the song "Freedom", which appeared on the movie "Huckleberry Finn". 

Throughout the 1980's, Roberta Flack released other successful singles, like "Together Through The Years", "Making Love", "Uh-Uh-Ooh-Ooh Look Out (Here It Comes)", which was a number one on the dance charts. 

In 1999, the singer received a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame. She also embarked on a tour through South Africa, one of the concerts being attended by Nelson Mandela. 

Her latest album is "Holiday", which was released in 2003.

Roberta Flack is one of the greatest musicians of the past decades and a landmark for contemporary artists.

Roberta Flack
Birth Name:Roberta Cleopatra Flack
Born:February 10, 1937, in Black Mountain, North Carolina, United States
Genres:Jazz, Adult Contemporary, Folk, R&B
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter, Musician
Instruments:Vocals, Piano
Years Active:1969 - present
Labels:Atlantic (1968-1996), Angel & Capitol (1997), RAS, 429, Sony & ATV (2011-present)

Roberta Flack sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.