This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Mozart

About Mozart

Wolfgand Amadeus Mozart was born in 1756, in Salzburg, and was one of the most composers of the Classical era.

His parents were Leopold Mozart, a composer and music teacher, and Anna Maria.

In 1769, the child Mozart and his father traveled to Italy, leaving his family back in Salzburg. In 1770, he wrote "Mitridate, re di Ponto", a very successful score.

In the following two years, he composed "Ascanio in Alba" and "Lucio Silla". His final works in Milan were one of his most recognizable pieces noways, the solo motet Exsultate, jubilate, K.

In 1774, Mozzart was commissioned by Prince Archbishop Hieronymus Colloredo, Salzburg's ruler.

He started working in several genres such as masses, sonatas, serenades, operas,   string quartets and symphonies.

In 1776, after turning his attention towards the piano  concertos, Mozart wrote his breakthrough work, "The E Flat Concerto K.271".

In 1779, Mozart was hired as a court organist and concert master, in Paris. By this time, he composed "A Minor Piano Sonata", and the "Paris Symphony (number 31)". 

In 1781, his work "Idomeno", an opera,   was premiered in Munich and encountered considerable success.

Years later, the great composer decide to begin his career in Vienna,   where he performed asa pianist. In the period of 1782 and 1783 he received more and more influence from names like Johann Sebastian Bach and George Frideric Handel, as well as Gottfried van Swieten. This influence was mainly visible on his works "Symphony No. 41" and "Die Zauberflote".

He wrote four strings quartets which were dedicated to Joseph Haydn, a close friend of the musician. In 1786, he wrote yet another successful opera, named "The Marriage Of Figaro", which premiered in Vienna.  The composer started to get ill during the premiere of his opera "La Clemenza Di Tito". He was still able to be present at the premiere of "The Magic Flute", in September, the same year, but his health continued to deteriorate.

Wolfgand Amadeus Mozart died on December 5th, 1791, and his cause of death is still unknown.

Throughout his life, the classic composer wrote over 600 works which include choral music, concertante, operatic, symphonic and chamber pinnacles.

He stands as one of the most influential musicians of all time. Ludwig van Beethoven started his career under the influence of Mozart as well as many of the most important classics.

His works remains, up to these days, a musical heritage  and certainly, some of the most important scores to have been composed.

Birth Name:Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Born:27 January 1756, in Salzburg
Died:5 December 1791 (aged 35), at his home
Genres:Choral Music, Concertante, Operatic, Symphonic and Chamber Pinnacles
Occupation:Composer, Pianist
Instruments:Keyboard, Violin, Piano
Baptised as:Johannes Chrysostomus Wolfgangus Theophilus Mozart

Mozart sheet music list (1 in total)


Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.