This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from John Blackburn

About John Blackburn

John Blackburn is the name of an American songwriter, best-known as a wonderful lyricist.

Born in a suburb of Ohio called Masillon, the artist has been raised in a suburb of Cleveland called Shaker Heights. His family loved poetry as well as music, his own mother being a music writer herself. Blackburn had two sisters who have also occupied themselves with writing.

The Western Reserve University provided his education and he attained the status of director for the Cleveland Playhouse. He even worked alongside a puppet show in a theatre, traveling together with them for shows. In Vermont, he had a drama fellowship for teaching, at the Bennington College. Vermont is said to be the state that inspired his writing of "Moonlight in Vermont", maybe his greatest achievement ever.

"Moonlight in Vermont" was composed by Karl Suessdorf, but the main attraction were the lyrics. The song has been accepted and performed by Margaret Whiting since the year 1944, becoming a signature mark. The beginning of the 40s period meant a relocation for Blackburn, moving to southern California together with his wife. His wife was also involved in music, a piano player knowledgeable about the classical works.

They both involved themselves in the Pasadena Playhouse, Blackburn acting and even managing to get director for the entirety of 3 years.

When the war ended, Blackburn and his wife created their own label called Selective Records. The purpose of this label was to promote R&B musicians. The label managed to record the band The Flames in the year 1949. In 1950, however, the label, failing to attract any audience or artists, has been cancelled.

John Blackburn managed to even work in a space division, getting involved in Rockwell International’s projects, which counted Apollo and Gemini, the famous shuttles. The Downey Marionette Theatre was created by him, working alongside the California theatre from Downey. Among his involvements as a director and actor, we count his work in the Downey Theatre, as well as the Ana-Majeska one from Anaheim.

In 1976, he wasn’t part any longer from the Rockwell International, focusing more on his music writing. In the 80s period, he collaborated with Burt Carroll.

Except "Moonlight in Vermont", John Blackburn is also known for other great songs, such as "Need You", written originally in the year 1949. Gordon McRae and Jo Stafford recorded the song and made Blackburn’s work more known. In 1957, "Susquehanna" was recorded, released almost fifty years later on the "Soft Sands" CD. Blackburn died in November, 2006.

John Blackburn
Birth Name:John M. Blackburn
Born:October 19, 1913, Massillon, Ohio
Died:November 15, 2006, Newport, Oregon

John Blackburn sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.