This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Christina Aguilera

About Christina Aguilera

Christina Aguilera is the name of a New York singer and songwriter and also actress.

In the beginning, she started off as an actress in the TV series called "Star Search" and "The Mickey Mouse Club". In 1998, she was asked to work and record a theme song for a Disney film. The film was called "Mulan" and the song has been called "Reflection".

This song made her known and the label RCA Records managed to sign her. In 1999, she debuted in the pop genre with her "Christina Aguilera" album, making her a well-known artist even for from the debut. The album ranked the top of the US Billboard 200 charts, with three highly successful singles.

"Genie in a Bottle" was the first single, followed by "What a Girl Wants", then "Come On Over Baby (All I Want Is You)". All three songs managed to rank on the Billboard Hot 100 charts.

In 2000, Aguilera released an album in Spanish, titled "Mi Reflejo". It was another success for her, seeing as the album sold more than three million times internationally. That same year, she released "My Kind of Christmas", a holiday specific album. Aguilera wanted something more and became more engaged in her image, releasing the album number four.

The album was called "Stripped" and got released in 2002, making Aguilera a universal artist, that gets inspiration from soul and Latin genres, as well as influences from hip hop and rock. Two of the singles from "Stripped" ranked on the top ten places, namely "Dirrty" and "Beautiful". She received an award thanks to "Beautiful", the Grammy for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance.

In 2006 she came back with another album, titled "Back to Basics". It was another improvement and addition to her style, her style changing due to jazz, soul and blues influences. The album has become extremely successful, becoming the top of charts in 13 countries. The single "Ain’t No Other Man" was highly successful and she was awarded for it.

Another Grammy Award, for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance appeared in her career.

In 2010, Aguilera’s style became to include electronic influences, when she released another album, called "Bionic". That same year, Aguilera continued her acting career with "Burlesque", starring with Cher. The year 2011 brought a collaboration with Maroon 5 for "Moves like Jagger", which became a hit.

She was also signed to the TV show "The Voice", where she acted as a coach for a total of 4 seasons. In 2012, album "Lotus" was released, but failed to attain the same success as her previous works. In 2013, two singles became moderately successful, "Say Something" and "Feel This Moment".

Christina Aguilera
Birth Name:Christina María Aguilera
Born:December 18, 1980, In Staten Island, New York, U.S.
Genres:Pop, R&B, Soul
Occupations:Songwriter, Philanthropist, Singer, Actress
Instruments:Vocals
Years Active:1991–present
Label:RCA Records
Parents:- Shelly Loraine Fidler
- Fausto Xavier Aguilera
Discography:- Christina Aguilera (1999)
- Mi Reflejo (2000)
- My Kind of Christmas (2000)
- Stripped (2002)
- Back to Basics (2006)
- Bionic (2010)
- Lotus (2012)
Filmography:- Shark Tale (2004)
- Shine a Light (2008)
- Get Him to the Greek (2010)
- Burlesque (2010)

Christina Aguilera sheet music list (4 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.