This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Roy Orbison

About Roy Orbison

"Roy Orbison" was born in Texas, in 1936, and died in 1988, aged 52. He was a famous American singer and songwriter whose legacy still lives on to these days. Orbison started singing in a western band during high school until he signed with Sun Records, in Memphis.

"Roy Orbison" free piano sheet can be found on our site, pianoforge.com ".

The singer made his breakthrough between 1960-1964, with "Monument Records". He was one the first recording artist to popularize the Nashville Sound, a trend of country and pop music. Under the influence of contemporaneous hits such as "Come Back To Me (My Love)", he wrote the song "Only The Lonely" which reached number 2 on the Billboard Hot 100 and number one in Australia and UK.

After this success, Orbison became more and more wanted by both the public and the producers. He toured the US for three months and appeared on "American Bandstand". After hearing "Only The Lonely", Elvis Presley is said to have bought a box of copies and passed them to his friends. After that came "Blue Angel", a more complex song, and "I’m Hurtin", which also were appreciated by the public. The second major hit was "Running Scared", which was based on the rhythm of Ravel’s "Bolero".

The song peaked number one on the Billboard Hot 100 and number nine in the UK. "Crying" followed its success, in 1961 and reached number 2.

You can enjoy "Roy Orbison" free piano sheets music at the download section.

In 1963, Roy Orbison started wearing his prescription Wayfarer sunglasses, because of a severe stage fright. That led people to think he was blind, while he was actually using them to somehow hide from the public’s attention. They would later become his trademark.

Many hits followed: "In Dreams", "Mean Woman Blues", "Blue Bayou" and "Pretty Paper". All of them reached top 20 in the US. He toured Australia, New Zealand, Britain and Ireland. Along with Bill Dees, he wrote "It’s Over", a song that would become one of his signature pieces. Soon after, came "Oh, Pretty Lady" which reached number 1 in 1964 and stayed there for 14 weeks. The single sold an estimated seven million copies.

"Roy Orbison" frees piano sheets music is only one click away, in the download section.

In 1988 he joined the group "Traveling Wilburys" alongside George Harrison, Bob Dylan, Tom Petty and Jeff Lynne.

Roy Orbison’s vocals bridged between baritone and tenor and had a three or four-octave range and was named by many critics "The Caruso of Rock". He received 6 Grammy Awards and starting with 2010 he has a star on The Hollywood Walk Of Fame.

Roy Orbison was famous for wearing black clothes, his usual dark glasses and for standing still while singing, which offered him a mysterious allure to the public. Elvis Presley said that his voice was "the greatest and most distinctive he has ever heard". The singer was inducted in the second class of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, in 1987 and, in the same year, in the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame.

He is placed at number 37 in on the Rolling Stone’s list "Greatest Artist of All Time" and at number 74 in Billboard magazine’s "Top 600 Recording Artists".

Roy Orbison
Birth Name:Roy Kelton Orbison
Born:April 23, 1936 In Vernon, Texas, U.S.
Died:December 6, 1988 (aged 52) In Hendersonville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres:Rock And Roll, Rock, Rockabilly, Country, Pop
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter
Instruments:Vocals, Guitar, Harmonica
Years Active:1953–1988
Label:Sun, Monument, MGM, London, Mercury/PolyGram, Asylum, Virgin
Also known as:The Big O

Roy Orbison sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.