This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Norah Jones

About Norah Jones

Norah Jones was born on December 30, 1979, in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York.

Her parents are Bengali sitar player Ravi Shankar and the American concert producer Sue Jones. She spent her childhood in Grapevine, Texas and went to Colleyville Middle School and Grapevine High School, before moving to Dallas.

At the age of sixteen, with her parents’ consent, she changed her name to Norah Jones. Due to her religious beliefs, she began singing in churches. She also took piano and voice lessons. During the Interlochen Center for the Arts participation, she managed to win the Downbeat Student Music Awards for Best Original Composition (1996) and Best Jazz Vocalist (1996, 1997).

Norah Jones graduated from the University of North Texas and majored in jazz piano. While attending a band that was playing in the university, she met future collaborator Jesse Harris, who was on a cross-country road-trip. In 1997, after moving to New York City, she started a band with him and in less than a year she achieved fame.

Norah Jones started a solo career in 2002 when she released the album "Come Away With Me". It featured country music, pop and elements of jazz. The album was a total success and sold more than 26 million copies. It was certified platinum and received numerous critical acclaims. She won five Grammy Awards including for: Album of the Year,  Record of the Year, and  Best New Artist. You can find Norah Jones’ free piano sheets if you visit the download section of the site.

Her following albums were also a success:  "Feels Like Home" was released in 2004 and it had country music influences.  It sold 12 million copies and reached quadruple Platinum Status. Norah promoted the album worldwide with the Handsome Band and backing singer Daru Oda. 

She was included in Time Magazine’s Time 100, as one of the most influential people of 2004.

In 2005 she won three more Grammy for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance, Record of the Year and Best Pop Collaboration.

Norah Jones’ third album, "Not Too Late", was released on January 30, 2007. The songs were darker and she wrote or co-wrote them herself. The album was recorded at her home studio and she described the sessions as "fun, relaxed and easy". It reached number  one in 20 countries, including the United States. It sold four million copies worldwide and was certified gold, platinum and multi-platinum.  You can download Norah Jones free piano sheet music, here, on the site.

In 2007, Norah also made her film debut with the romance "My Blueberry Nights".

Norah Jones released her fourth album, "The Fall", in 2009. It received critical acclaim and sold over 180 000 copies only in its first week. She promoted it by performing at "Good Morning America" or "Late Show with David Letterman". The fifth album, "Little Broken Hearts" got to the public in 2012 and was named "the most dramatic and rewarding departure she’s made in her career." It the same year she made a world tour in Europe, Asia, Australia and North and South America.

She has a total of nine Grammy Awards and she sold more than 50 million albums. You can download Norah Jones free piano sheets , here, on the site.

Want some free piano sheet music by Norah Jones? PianoForge.com is the spot to get it! We have all of Norah Jones' piano sheets and we make them available to you to practice your piano skills. But before you dive into free piano sheet music by Norah Jones, how you enjoy some of her music?

Norah Jones
Birth Name:Geetali Norah Jones Shankar
Born:March 30, 1979 in Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Genres:Jazz, pop, blue-eyed soul, blues, folk, country, adult contemporary
Occupations:Singer-songwriter, musician, actress
Instruments:Vocals, piano, guitar, bass
Years Active:2001–present
Label:Blue Note

Norah Jones sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.