This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Idina Menzel

About Idina Menzel

Idina Menzel is a New Yorker singer and songwriter, as well as an actress.

She started with Broadway, playing in the musical "Rent", receiving a Tony Award nomination for the performance in 1996. The genres she takes on in her music career are pop and broadway, as well as vocal.

She has released for the labels Hollywood, Walkman and Warner Bros.

Her theatre career continued in 2000, when she played in scenes for "The Wild Party", as well as "Summer of ‘42", both performed in 2000. One year later, she continued with "Hair" and "Aida". The year 2002 brought her two other roles in two different shows, namely "The Vagina Monologues" and "Funny Girl", the second one actually being a concert.

In 2003 she played the role of Elphaba in "Wicked". In 2005, she performed in "See What I Wanna See" and one year later, was featured once again in the London version of "Wicked". She came back to the concert area in 2008 with "Chess in Concert", also playing in "Nero". Her last Broadway act was the 2014 one, a show called "If/Then".

As an actress for film, she got signed to "Kissing Jessica Stein" in 2001, followed one year later by "Just a Kiss". In 2004, she came back with a role in "The Tollbooth" and the unreleased "Water".

"Rent" in 2005 and "Ask the Dust" in 2006 followed. She played herself in 2007 for "ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway".

That same year, she played the role of Nancy Tremaine in "Enchanted". In 2013 and 2015, she played the role of Elsa for "Frozen" and "Frozen Fever".

As an actress for TV shows, she got featured in "Hercules: The Animated Series", "Rescue Me", "Private Practice", "Kevin Hill", "Glee", "Great Performances", "Sesame Street", "Wonder Pets" and "The Glee Project". She even got featured in 2 of Disney’s video games from Frozen: "Disney Inifinity" and "Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes".

Her musical career consists of four albums, the debut one being "Still I Can’t Be Still" from 1998. After long six years, she came back with the album "Here". In 2008, her third studio album got released. It was called "I Stand". Other six years passed before her return with "Holiday Wishes".

In 2004, she won 4 awards, a Grammy and three Broadway Audience Awards. In 2006, for "Wicked", she won the Best Actress in a Musical Drama Desk Award. In 2014, two other Broadway Audience Awards for "If/Then" followed. Her role in "Frozen" got her two other Grammy Awards and one Academy Award.

Idina Menzel
Birth Name:Idina Mentzel
Born:May 30, 1971 In Queens, New York, U.S.
Genres:Broadway, Pop, Vocal
Occupations:Songwriter, Actress, Singer
Labels:Warner Bros., Hollywood, Walkman
Years Active:1996-present
Parents:- Helene
- Stuart Mentzel

Idina Menzel sheet music list (1 in total)

Song
Let It Go

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.