This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Leonard Cohen

About Leonard Cohen

Leonard Cohen is one of the most famous musicians of the 1960's.

He also activated as a novelist and poet, areas in which he approached religion, relationships, isolation among others.

He is part of the Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame, the Canadian Music Hall Of Fame and the Canadian Songwriters Hall Of Fame.

He also hold the highest civilian honor in Canada, being a Companion of the Order of Canada. He approached many music genres such as soft rock, spoken word, folk rock and folk.

The singer was born in Quebec, Canada on September 21st, 1934.

He became musically active in 1956, at age 20, when he moved in the United States. He released his first album in 1967, and it was named "Songs Of Leonard Cohen".

Due to an illness he wasn't able to produce the album himself so the production was assured by John Simon.

The second album came in 1969 and it was titled "Songs From A Room" and the following one in 1971, named "Songs Of Love And Hate". The producer was Bob Johnston. In 1970 he embarked on a tour around Europe, the United States and Canada and in 1972 in Europe and Israel.

There were recorded as "Live At The Isle Of Wight 1970" and released in 2009.

In 1976, he embarked on another tour to promote a new album, "Best Of Leonard Cohen". Other released compilations include "The Essential Leonard Cohen" and "More Best Of Leonard Cohen".

In 1979, he released "Recent Songs" which featured jazz and Mediterranean influences.

1985 came with one of the musician's most successful albums, "Various positions". It included his most famous song, "Hallelujah". It gained much popularity years later, with the covers of John Cale and Jeff Buckley.

It was the main subject of the book "The Holy Or The Broken: Leonard Cohen, Jeff Buckley and The Unlikely Ascent Of 'Hallelujah'", which was released in 2012.

Other albums include "The Future", "The New Songs", "I'm Your Man", "Dear Heather" and "Old Ideas".

Cohen is also very appreciated for his writing talent, with his novel "Beautiful Losers", from 1966, becoming highly popular in Canada and making the writer a "Renaissance man who straddles the elusive artistic borderlines".

His most recent album is "Popular Problems", released on September 22nd, 2014. It received many positive reviews from the music critics, the same as his 2008-2012 tours.

Leonard Cohen is one of the most enduring and influential artists of the past century, having paved many paths, both in music as in literature.

Leonard Cohen
Birth name:Leonard Norman Cohen
Born:21 September 1934, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Genres:Folk, Folk Rock, Rock, Pop Rock, Spoken Word
Years active:1956–present
Instruments:Vocals, Guitar, Piano, Keyboards, Synthesizer
Occupation:Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Poet, Novelist
Parents:- Marsha (Masha) Klonitsky
- Nathan Cohen
Discography:See the full discography here. (

Leonard Cohen sheet music list (1 in total)


Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.