This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Mike Post

About Mike Post

Mike Post, on his real birth name Leland Michael Postil, is the name of an American music composer, who focused mostly on three genres, specifically rock, pop and soul.

His musical career started with cutting demos for two female singers, Terry and Carol Fischer, who grouped with Sally Gordon to later become a group called “The Murmaids”, pretty successful, with a number 3 hit song in 1964. Also working as a songwriter and producer for the newly founded garage rock band “The Outcasts”, his early musical career culminated with winning his first Grammy for Best Instrumental Arrangement for a song by Mason Williams, called “Classical Gas”, which was a number two hit song in 1968.

From his other notable works, we remember working with Kenny Rogers in producing the first three albums recorded with “The First Edition” and producing in 1981 the album “9 to 5 and Odd Jobs” by Dolly Parton, as well as producing Van Halen’s “Van Halen III” album in 1997. There are many songs that Mike Post helped on with songwriting or producing that could become beautiful piano sheets, so we hope to provide you with just that.

He started working in television at the age of 24, being the musical director for “The Andy Williams Show”, after this he wrote the theme music for a TV show called “Toma”, but in 1974 he wrote the theme song for “The Rockford Files”, making room for more Grammy awards coming his way, this theme being his second. In 1981 he won the third and fourth awards for the theme of “Hill Street Blues”, one being for Best Instrumental Performance and in 1988 winning his fifth for “L.A. Law”’s theme. His extensive work makes us believe that we can translate some of his songs into unique and pleasant piano sheets for our users to enjoy.

His many Grammy awards are not the only awards he received, winning an Emmy for the theme of “Murder One”, also winning BMI Awards for “L.A. Law” or “Hunter”, as well as “Law & Order”. Even if not officially winning anything, one of his great achievements is ranking second on the Billboard Hot 100 with the theme for “The Greatest American Hero”.

Among his other TV music projects, we can remember: “Blossom”, “CHiPs”, “The Commish”, “Baa Baa Black Sheep”, “The A-Team”, “M.D.”, “Hardcastle & McCormick”, “Doogie Howser”, “Hooperman”, “Magnum, P.I.”, “Quantum Leap”, “Riptide”, “Silk Stalkings”, “NewsRadio”, “Profit”, “Stingray”, “The White Shadow”, “Wiseguy”, “Roughnecks”, “Philly”.

Mike Post is a great TV music composer with many songs that could provide you with nice, enjoyable piano sheets. If you have anything from his work that you would like listed on PianoForge, or if you have any other preferences, let us know via the Request button. Until then, enjoy the piano sheets listed on the site and further your piano skills!

Mike Post
Birth name:Leland Michael Postii
Born:September 29, 1944 in Berkeley, California, United States
Genres:Rock, pop, soul
Years active:1970–present
Instruments:Vocals, guitar, bass guitar, keyboard
Known as:Producer, songwriter, musician, composer, arranger

Mike Post sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.