This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Jon McLaughlin

About Jon McLaughlin

Jon McLaughlin is a pop rock singer and songwriter, from Indiana, United States.

He has also been throughout the years a producer and a pianist, so he is a good choice when it comes to piano sheets.

He attended Anderson University for music studies and released an album in 2003, called "Up Until Now" and soon he got signed with the school’s record label, called "Orangehaus Records".

Just a year later, in 2004, he released a self-titled album, which got received really well locally and regionally. Therefore, he began touring, especially in the Midwest. In 2005 he recorded an EP consisting of eight songs, titled "Songs I Wrote and Later Recorded", the EP getting top on AwareStore.

He received increased support and continued to tour throughout the United States. Playing for local shows, he gained quite the fan base, soon starting to tour with musicians such as Matt Wertz and Dave Barnes.

Jon struck gold when he got signed in 2006 with the well-known label "Island Records", now getting more concerts for big venues and festivals such as Feeling Better Than Everfine, in Cleveland, Ohio, Milwaukee Summerfest, Northwest State College Fest, Waterfest and even Lollapalooza in Chicago, touring alongside the likes of Kelly Clarkson, Marc Broussard, Paolo Nutini, Cowboy Mouth, Sister Hazel, O.A.R.

His piano skills continue to grow as well and now we are proud that we can provide you with new and fresh sheets from this new and upcoming artist.

In 2007 he provided music for an episode of the NBC comedy "Scrubs", increasing his popularity internationally. The song that got played in "Scrubs", called "Human", was also used for an episode of "Ghost Whisperer", another TV show with quite a big reach.

Another song that we can remember having been played in a TV show is "Beautiful Disaster", that got featured in "A Little Thing Called Life". "Beautiful Disaster", having sold nearly half a million digital copies, also got featured in the 2007 movie "Georgia Rule".

His song "Another Layer" appeared on the soundtrack for the Hollywood film "Bridge to Terabithia" and McLaughlin also made an on-screen appearance to perform the song "So Close", getting to play at the 80th Academy Awards ceremony.

In 2008, he released "Beating My Heart", his first single from his second studio album, "OK Now", the song getting lots of praises. Co-writing with Demi Lovato for the tracks "Everytime You Lie" and "Falling Over Me", he also released his self-funded album in 2011, called "Forever If Ever".

We hope that you will enjoy music from Jon McLaughlin and we aim to provide you with as many piano sheets as possible, both from classical and old school artists, as well as from newer and uprising stars.

Enjoy PianoForge and stay tuned for more!

Jon McLaughlin
Birth name:Jonathan McLaughlin
Born:September 27, 1982 In Anderson, Indiana, United States
Genre:Pop Rock
Known as:Singer-songwriter, Guitarist, Pianist, Producer
Instruments:Piano, Guitar, Vocals
Years active:2003 - Present
Labels:Island Def Jam Records (2006-2010), Razor & Tie (2011-Present)
Discography:See the full discography here. (
Filmography:- Enchanted (2007)
- Atlantians in America (2012)
- My Life in Real Time (2013)

Jon McLaughlin sheet music list (1 in total)

So Close

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.