This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Regina Spektor

About Regina Spektor

Regina Spektor is the name of a Russian born singer, songwriter and maybe most important of all piano player that activates in the US.

As an artist representative for the US anti-folk scene, her avant-garde music and her broad vocal range made her quickly rise to success.

Having studied piano in New York after moving from Russia with her family, she quickly made the move towards the rock and folk scene, started her career from an early age of 16, at the age of 18 already having recorded vocals alongside piano instrumentals.

She furthered her career in the 2001-2004 period and culminated with signing with Warner Brothers' record label, who published her third album, Soviet Kitsch. Being a great piano talent, her songs have unique and mesmerizing piano sheets.

From 2006 onward, Regina continued improving her musical style, embedding more traditional pop and rock instruments and better vocal reworking.

Naming The Beatles and Bob Dylan as some of her many influences and releasing an album called "Begin To Hope" with very good diversity and lyrical flow, she stabilized her status as one of the most significant up-and-coming indie musicians of the period.

From the aforementioned album, the single "Fidelity" premiered on VH1 and had a huge amount of early success, helping the album peak at number 20 on the Billboard 200.

She soon released another video for the song called "Better" and even wrote a soundtrack for an important movie in 2008, The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, a song titled "The Call". This song also has a beautifully constructed piano play and its sheet music will be available soon for you to enjoy.

Her fifth album, Far, was released in 2009 and multiple producers helped for its production, one of them being Jeff Lynne, a known producer with quite the musical history.

"Regina's songs are like literature", Lynne said in an interview for Rolling Stones and this was not the only praise she received, as her fame continued to grow with the release of four new musical videos for representative songs like Eet or Laughing With. Even not having a video of its own, the song Blue Lips from Far has an amazing piano instrumental and you can get its sheet for free right here.

Her last album, What We Saw from the Cheap Seats, has a more mature scent to it and, after releasing a couple of singles, it's been promoted by starting two tours.

Having reigned top on the US Billboard for Alternative Albums, this album has been praised as her best one so far and the Russian musician seemingly is at the peak of her career.

Her extensive piano work can surely provide exclusive and remarkable piano sheets and, even if her voice is unmatched, her piano skills might be not, with a little bit of work by you.

Regina Spektor
Birth name:Regina Ilyinichna Spektor
Born:February 18, 1980 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Genres:Anti-Folk, Indie Folk, Baroque Pop, Jazz, Indie Pop
Years active:2001–present
Labels:Sire/Warner Bros. Records
Instruments:Vocals, Piano, Guitar, Bass Guitar
Known as:Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer
Parents:- Ilya Spektor
- Bella Spektor
Discography:- 11:11 (2001)
- Songs (2002)
- Soviet Kitsch (2004)
- Begin to Hope (2006)
- Far (2009)
- What We Saw from the Cheap Seats (2012)

Regina Spektor sheet music list (1 in total)

Song
Blue Lips

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.