This website uses cookies. Continuing implies that you agree with our use of cookies. I agree. Learn more

Free piano sheet music from Labrinth

About Labrinth

Labrinth is an English singer-songwriter, musician, record producer and composer. His birth name is Timothy McKenzie. He was born in 1989, on January 4th.

He started his career as a producer. Due to Labrinth's success in the charts, Simon Cowell has given him the first chance in the music industry as an artist. He signed McKenzie (Labrinth) to Syco Music, his record label in June 2010.

So Labrinth became Simon Cowell's first artist that wasn't already a star in six years. Under Syco, Labrinth released his first single "Let the Sun Shine", on 27 September 2010 in the United Kingdom.

Timothy McKenzie made his first appearance in March 2010 in the United Kingdom Singles Chart. His hit "Pass Out", in collaboration with the rapper Tinie Tempah, hit number one the the charts. Then, he appeared as an uncredited guest artist beside the rapper. The "Pass Out" single debuted at number-one on the United Kingdom Singles Chart, number seventy in Australia and number six on the Irish Singles Chart.

The first solo single released by Labrinth, "Let the Sun Shine", was in September 2010. This song reached number 3 in the charts. Then it came his first album titled "Electronic Earth", released March 31th, 2012. The album was preceded by the singles "Earthquake" which featured Tinie Tempah and "Last Time". The latter reached places 2 and 4 in the music charts.

In November 2012, his hit single with Emeli Sande, "Beneath Your Beautiful", finally reached the chart's top position.

Labrinth produced music for several genres such as R&B, dance, soul, hip hop, electronic drum and bass, dubstep, grime or electronic rock.

Currently, Labrinth is working on his second hit album. The album is written in collaboration with Ed Sheeran. Between the two albums, Labrinth appeared beside Tinie Tempah in his second album, "Demonstration". The tracks that feature Labrinth are "Lover Not a Fighter" and "It's OK". His album, "Take Me To The Truth" is up to release in 2015.

A notable fact about the singer is that he founded a vanity label named Odd Child recordings, for which Etta Bond and Raf Riley have already signed.

His most recent songs include "Let It Be", in August 2014 and « Jealous », in November 2014.

Active in the music industry since 2009, Labrinth has already gained popularity among the fans and he promises a bright professional career ahead of him.

Labrinth
Birth name:Timothy Lee McKenzie
Born:4 January 1989 In Hackney, London, England
Genres:R&B, Dance, Soul, Hip Hop, Electronic, Drum And Bass, Dubstep, Grime, Electronic Rock
Years active:2009–present
Labels:RCA, Syco
Occupations:Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Record Producer
Instruments:Vocals, Piano, Guitars, Keyboard, Bass And Drums
Years active:2009–present
Discography:- Electronic Earth (2012)
- Take Me to the Truth (2015)

Labrinth sheet music list (1 in total)

Comments (0) - What's your opinion?

No comments yet. What's on your mind? Any thoughts?
Your email address will not be published.